ALBERTA WILDFIRE AND PRESCRIBED BURN SITREP FOR:
November 16, 2018 @ 10:00hrs
 
PROVINCIAL SUMMARY
Forest Protection Area Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Total
New Wildfires in last 24 hrs 0 0 0 0 0 0
Current Wildfire Situation 0 0 8 4 n/a 12
FPD Resources Committed 5 personnel, 0 r/w's, 0 wt's, 0 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
Prescribed Burns Total: 25Total Area Burnt (ha): 2,586.44
 
Mutual Aid in Province Assistance Started Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Assistance Ended Total
New Fires in last 24 hrs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Current Fire Situation 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a 0
FPD Resources Committed 0 personnel, 0 r/w's, 0 wt's, 0 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
 
HISTORICAL DATA TO DATE
  Total Fires Total Area Burnt (ha)
Forest Protection Area (Wildfire Data Only) 2018 1271 59,778.12
5 Year Average 1399 234,963.44
Mutual Aid 2018 29 1,616.97
5 Year Average 35 2,457.52
 
FIRE DANGER RATING

Mainly low to moderate in the province

 
FOREST PROTECTION AREA WILDFIRE SUMMARY - CURRENT YEAR
New Wildfires in the Last 24 hrs Total Number of Wildfires and Hectares Burnt to Date
Wildfire Management Area Lightning Human Under Invest. Total Fires Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Active Fires Exting-uished Total Fires Area Burnt (ha)
Calgary 000000000164164137.78
Edson 0000000001201201,093.23
Fort McMurray 0000001011051063,294.77
Grande Prairie 000000000424220.37
High Level 00000053823724523,748.08
Lac La Biche 00000000019719716,373.90
Peace River 0000001121171195,343.07
Rocky Mtn House 00000000057572,880.65
Slave Lake 0000001011651666,872.24
Whitecourt 000000000555514.03
Total 00000084121259127159,778.12
 
REMARKS