ALBERTA WILDFIRE AND PRESCRIBED BURN SITREP FOR:
September 24, 2018 @ 10:00hrs
 
PROVINCIAL SUMMARY
Forest Protection Area Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Total
New Wildfires in last 24 hrs 0 0 0 0 2 2
Current Wildfire Situation 0 0 9 3 n/a 12
FPD Resources Committed 11 personnel, 0 r/w's, 0 wt's, 2 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
Prescribed Burns Total: 22Total Area Burnt (ha): 1,290.30
 
Mutual Aid in Province Assistance Started Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Assistance Ended Total
New Fires in last 24 hrs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Current Fire Situation 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a 0
FPD Resources Committed 0 personnel, 0 r/w's, 0 wt's, 0 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
 
HISTORICAL DATA TO DATE
  Total Fires Total Area Burnt (ha)
Forest Protection Area (Wildfire Data Only) 2018 1212 59,787.38
5 Year Average 1342 234,351.40
Mutual Aid 2018 29 1,616.97
5 Year Average 33 2,452.21
 
FIRE DANGER RATING

Mainly low to moderate across the province

 
FOREST PROTECTION AREA WILDFIRE SUMMARY - CURRENT YEAR
New Wildfires in the Last 24 hrs Total Number of Wildfires and Hectares Burnt to Date
Wildfire Management Area Lightning Human Under Invest. Total Fires Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Active Fires Exting-uished Total Fires Area Burnt (ha)
Calgary 002200000162162137.76
Edson 0000000001141141,093.10
Fort McMurray 00000010197983,273.31
Grande Prairie 000000000393913.75
High Level 00000033622222823,548.52
Lac La Biche 00000000019119116,372.77
Peace River 0000002021111135,336.26
Rocky Mtn House 00000020254563,140.63
Slave Lake 0000001011581596,857.28
Whitecourt 000000000525214.00
Total 00220093121200121259,787.38
 
REMARKS