ALBERTA WILDFIRE AND PRESCRIBED BURN SITREP FOR:
August 15, 2018 @ 10:00hrs
 
PROVINCIAL SUMMARY
Forest Protection Area Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Total
New Wildfires in last 24 hrs 0 0 2 0 1 3
Current Wildfire Situation 0 4 12 4 n/a 20
FPD Resources Committed 137 personnel, 8 r/w's, 1 wt's, 6 dz's, 0 bus, 1 skd's
Prescribed Burns Total: 21Total Area Burnt (ha): 1,290.00
 
Mutual Aid in Province Assistance Started Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Assistance Ended Total
New Fires in last 24 hrs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Current Fire Situation 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a 0
FPD Resources Committed 0 personnel, 0 r/w's, 0 wt's, 0 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
 
HISTORICAL DATA TO DATE
  Total Fires Total Area Burnt (ha)
Forest Protection Area (Wildfire Data Only) 2018 1104 52,300.63
5 Year Average 1193 228,977.52
Mutual Aid 2018 28 1,572.18
5 Year Average 29 2,235.26
 
FIRE DANGER RATING

Mainly high to locally extreme in the southern east slopes and mainly moderate elsewhere in the province.

 
FOREST PROTECTION AREA WILDFIRE SUMMARY - CURRENT YEAR
New Wildfires in the Last 24 hrs Total Number of Wildfires and Hectares Burnt to Date
Wildfire Management Area Lightning Human Under Invest. Total Fires Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Active Fires Exting-uished Total Fires Area Burnt (ha)
Calgary 101200202121123140.97
Edson 00000000099991,092.95
Fort McMurray 00000000094942,670.58
Grande Prairie 000000000353513.71
High Level 00000224820221016,668.39
Lac La Biche 00000010118718816,336.43
Peace River 0000002021001025,332.96
Rocky Mtn House 00000210349523,140.59
Slave Lake 0011004041461506,890.06
Whitecourt 000000000515113.99
Total 102304124201084110452,300.63
 
REMARKS