ALBERTA WILDFIRE AND PRESCRIBED BURN SITREP FOR:
October 17, 2018 @ 10:00hrs
 
PROVINCIAL SUMMARY
Forest Protection Area Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Total
New Wildfires in last 24 hrs 0 0 1 0 1 2
Current Wildfire Situation 0 0 9 4 n/a 13
FPD Resources Committed 11 personnel, 0 r/w's, 1 wt's, 2 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
Prescribed Burns Total: 24Total Area Burnt (ha): 1,349.83
 
Mutual Aid in Province Assistance Started Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Extinguished Assistance Ended Total
New Fires in last 24 hrs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Current Fire Situation 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a 0
FPD Resources Committed 0 personnel, 0 r/w's, 0 wt's, 0 dz's, 0 bus, 0 skd's
 
HISTORICAL DATA TO DATE
  Total Fires Total Area Burnt (ha)
Forest Protection Area (Wildfire Data Only) 2018 1233 59,548.40
5 Year Average 1371 234,773.74
Mutual Aid 2018 29 1,616.97
5 Year Average 34 2,456.61
 
FIRE DANGER RATING

Mainly low to moderate across the province.

 
FOREST PROTECTION AREA WILDFIRE SUMMARY - CURRENT YEAR
New Wildfires in the Last 24 hrs Total Number of Wildfires and Hectares Burnt to Date
Wildfire Management Area Lightning Human Under Invest. Total Fires Out of Control Being Held Under Control Turned Over Active Fires Exting-uished Total Fires Area Burnt (ha)
Calgary 000000000162162137.76
Edson 0000000001161161,093.12
Fort McMurray 0101001011011023,291.85
Grande Prairie 000000000393913.75
High Level 00000054922723623,551.27
Lac La Biche 00000000019519516,372.81
Peace River 0011002021131155,335.88
Rocky Mtn House 00000000056562,880.63
Slave Lake 0000001011591606,857.33
Whitecourt 000000000525214.00
Total 01120094131220123359,548.40
 
REMARKS